Monticello Boys Track and Field

News

view:  full / summary

Banquet will be at HS

Posted by Dave Wik on June 14, 2016 at 4:45 PM Comments comments (0)

With unsettled weather, we will move our banquet to mainstreet at the HS.  Still at 6 pm 6/14.


No chairs needed :).    Athletes should still bring unforms if haven't turned in yet.

State Results, 4 X 200 STATE CHAMPIONS !!!

Posted by Dave Wik on June 13, 2016 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

We had a great weekend at the state meet.  Our 4x200 relay broke the school record 2 times by a full second each time on the way to becoming State Champions in 1:28.19.  This is the 3rd state championship in program history and 1st relay to win state.  Congratulations Jack Hoaby, Asher Mason, Charlie Voller and Nate Hoglund.  Some pictures and videos are available on our twitter and facebook page.


Not to be outdone, Charlie Voller also PR'd two times in placing 3rd in the 400 M.  He also became only the 2nd athlete in program history to break 49 seconds in running 48.95 in the finals.  His video is also on the facebook page.


Our 4x100 relay also had a great prelim run where they also broke the school record in running 43.25.  This placed them 10th in the state but was 1 place from advancing to the finals.  Congratulations Jack, Asher, Ryder Beckman and Nate.



Banquet Tuesday, June 14

Posted by Dave Wik on June 9, 2016 at 12:05 AM Comments comments (0)

Our season end banquet will be Tuesday, June 14 at 6:00 PM at the track.  A meal will be served.  Details can be found in the TEAM INFO tab.  Invitations have also been mailed out.

Banquet Tuesday, June 14

Posted by Dave Wik on June 9, 2016 at 12:05 AM Comments comments (0)

Our season end banquet will be Tuesday, June 14 at 6:00 PM at the track.  A meal will be served.  Details can be found in the TEAM INFO tab.  Invitations have also been mailed out.

State Meet this weekend

Posted by Dave Wik on June 9, 2016 at 12:00 AM Comments comments (0)

We will Have our 4x100 (Jack, Asher, Ryder, Nate), 4x200 (Jack, Asher, Charlie, Nate) and Charlie in the 400 running prelims on Friday morning.  Top 9 will advance to Saturday's Finals.  Good Luck Magic State athletes!!! 


Updates will be posted here and tweeted.

Sat. Dept. 6:45 AM for Section Finals

Posted by Dave Wik on June 3, 2016 at 8:55 PM Comments comments (0)


Wednesday Section Results

Posted by Dave Wik on June 1, 2016 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

We had a good day of 4 final events along with prelims to start the sectional meet.  Noah Lanka kicked off our team scoring with a nice PR in the PV for a 7th place tie.  We also had 3 PR's in the 3200 M with Logan Wright and Mitchell Hughes breaking the 11 min. barrier for the first time.  Jacob Wilts also PR'd to finish 9th.  Charlie Voller had a PR in the TJ.  Hunter Alphano PR'd in both hurdle races.


Qualifiers for Saturday's finals out of prelim races are:

100 M  Nate Hoglund

200 M  Asher Mason (PR)

400 M  Charlie Voller and Tyler Sirovy

800 M  Andrew Mergen and Levi Bican

The 1600 M, all Relays, HJ, LJ and Discus will also have their finals Sat.


Complete results can be located from the link provided in the MEET INFO tab.

Section Competition This Week

Posted by Dave Wik on May 31, 2016 at 1:05 PM Comments comments (0)

On Wednesday we will travel to Sauk Rapids for prelims in track events 800M and shorter.  No relays will run.  The 3200M will be run and will be a final.  We will also have finals in the Shot Put, Pole Vault and Triple Jump.

Bus departs at 1:00 PM and the meet starts at 3:00.


On Saturday we will travel to Alexandria for the finals day, other than those events that had finals on Wed.


The bus will depart at 7:30 AM and the meet starts at 9:30

STRONG 3rd at Mississippi 8 Conf *Corrected*

Posted by Dave Wik on May 24, 2016 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

We produced 16 PR's, 3 Conf. Champions, 7 more All-Conf. performances, 6 honorable mention A-C and a New Conf. & School Record.  A very good day and a team wide effort to finish 3rd in our extremely competitive conference. Every relay team earned All-Conf.


The conference/school record was produced by our 4 x 100 relay team of Jack Hoaby, Asher Mason, Ryder Beckman and Nate Hoglund.  Andrew Mergen added a championship in the 800 M (PR) along with our 4x400 relay of Tyler Sirovy, Levi Bican, Andrew Mergen and Charlie Voller (PR)


* Correction from previous post, All-Conf. is 1-4 Ind and 1-2 Relay

Other All-Conf performances:

2nd- 4x200 Hoaby, Mason, Voller, Hoglund (coming from last to second after a fall)

2nd- 4x800 Matt Baloun, Sirovy, Bican, Mergen (PR)

2nd- Hoglund 100M, Voller 400 (PR)

3rd- Bican 800M (PR)

4th Robbie Watson 300H (PR), Joe Schultz HJ


Honorable Mention A-C (5-8 Ind, 3-4 Relay)

5th Jacob Wilts 1600M (PR), Nick Johnson Discus (PR)

8th Tyler Jassman 100M, Jack Hoaby 200M (PR), Tyler Sirovy 400M (PR), Calvin Rhode Discus

Other PR's:

Logan Wright 1600M, Mitchell Hughes 3200M, Noah Lanka PV, Tyler Jassman LJ, Voller TJ


Complete results and team summary can be seen in the RESULTS tab.


Mississippi 8 Conference Schedule

Posted by Dave Wik on May 23, 2016 at 10:00 AM Comments comments (0)

The schedule is posted in tab MEET INFO tab.  The meet starts at 11:15 @ Cambridge.

Week of 5/16-21

Posted by Dave Wik on May 16, 2016 at 11:00 PM Comments comments (0)

Monday - normal practice

Tuesday - Throwers/Vaulters @ Rogers Last Chance Meet 3 PM, dept. 1:45, All others normal practice

Wednesday - normal practice 3 PM (11:25 early release)

Thursday - JV Conference Meet @ Chisago Lakes 4 PM, Varsity normal practice

Friday - normal practice for all, JV last practice

Saturday - Varsity practice 8 AM

Home JV Results

Posted by Dave Wik on May 12, 2016 at 10:30 PM Comments comments (0)

We had a very good home JV meet hosting Buffalo and STMA.  We produced 17 PR's and 5 wins and 7 2nd's to highlight the meet.


Wins came from:

Robbie Watson 200 H, Logan Klinzman 1600 M, Luke Henline LJ, Joe Schultz Discus, and our 4x100 Relay (Henline, Dahlheimer, Beal, Watson)

2nds from:

Matt Baloun 110 H, Christian Lommel 800 M, Troy Dahlheimer 200 M, Jesus Ramos PV, Logan Klinzman LJ, Tyler Gustafson Discus and our 4x800 Relay (Theyson, Christopherson, Lommel, Turner)


Team Summary and Complete Results can be found in the RESULTS tab.

Varsity Finished 4th at True Team

Posted by Dave Wik on May 12, 2016 at 10:20 PM Comments comments (0)

Our Varsity Boys put in another solid effort to take 4th out of 10 team at our True Team meet which scores every participant in the meet.


Highlights were wins from:

Nate Hoglund 100 M, Charlie Voller 400 M and 4x200 Relay (Hoaby, Mason, Voller, Beckman)

Top 3's from:

4x100 Relay - 2nd (Hoaby, T. Jassman, Beckman, Hoglund), Levi Bican - 3rd 800 M, Joe Schultz - 3rd JH, 4x400 Relay - 3rd (Sirovy, Bican, Mason, Mergen)



PR'S from:

Robbie Watson 110H and 300 H, Levi Bican and Mitchell Hughes 1600 M, Charlie Voller 400 M & TJ, Troy Dahlheimer 400 M, Tyler Sirovy 800 M, Logan Wright 3200 M, Joe Schultz HJ, Jesus Ramos PV, Tyler Gustafson Shot Put and Calvin Rohde Discus


Team summary in RESULTS tab.

Week of 5/9-13

Posted by Dave Wik on May 8, 2016 at 10:40 PM Comments comments (0)

Monday - practice

Tuesday - Varsity True Team @ Brainerd  departure at 12:15, JV is off with a recommendation to run/lift on their own.

Wednesday - practice

Thursday - Home JV/MS meet, varsity athletes are off but will work the meet

Friday - practice


Boys 2nd at Mega Meet

Posted by Dave Wik on May 8, 2016 at 10:15 PM Comments comments (0)

For the 2nd year in a row we narrowly missed the team title at the Mega Meet.  In 2015 we lost by 1 pt. and this year it was 2 points.  Frustrating to be so close but not disappointing as we had many outstanding performances and put up a great battle.  We still did bring home the ever important trophy cake which was enjoyed.


We had winning performances from our 4x100 (Hoaby, Mason, Beckman, Hoglund) and our 4x200 (Hoaby, Mason, Voller, Beckman) and Andrew Mergen in the 800 M.


Runner -up performances came from our 4x400 (Voller, Mergen, Mason, Bican) and 4x800 (Baloun, Wilts, Mergen, Bican), Chalie Voller 400 M, Levi Bican 800 M and Jacob Wilts 3200 M.


Other Medalists (3rd and 4th) were:

Nate Hoglund 3rd 200 M (PR) and 4th 100 M (PR) , Joe Schultz 3rd HJ (PR), Micah Kashevaroff 110 H.  Both of Nate's times were also State Honor Roll times.


We also had PR"s from: Calvin Rohde Discus, Levi Zalomski Discus, Logan Wright 1600 M, Mitchell Hughes 1600 M, Troy Dahlheimer 400 M, Ryder Beckman 200 M & LJ and Tyler Jassman 200 M.


Complete Results and a Team Summary sheet can be found in the RESULTS tab.



Rss_feed

Categories