Monticello Boys Track and Field

Click here to edit subtitle

News

view:  full / summary

New Meet schedule postes for SDSU

Posted by Dave Wik on March 24, 2017 at 12:55 AM Comments comments (0)

Look in the Meet Info tab.  Both Field and Running events will start at 12:00 noon.  Due to the large amount of entries, meet will go longer than first expected.  Estimated arrival back in Monticello is 1 AM.

SDSU Trip Information, Schedule, Room Assignments

Posted by Dave Wik on March 24, 2017 at 12:10 AM Comments comments (0)

Please find information about our trip to SDSU; including checklist for athletes traveling along, basic trip itinerary, meet event schedule, and hotel room assignments in the "Meet Info" tab.

Good 1st Week - SDSU Meet Info

Posted by Dave Wik on March 17, 2017 at 11:55 PM Comments comments (0)

We have great numbers and a productive week to start the 2017 season.  Good mix of veterans and new faces that are all working hard.  Going to be a fun season!


We will be taking a group of about 20 athletes to an indoor meet at SDSU in Brookings, SD on March 25.  Athletes will be informed next Monday/Tuesday if they are going.  We will depart on Friday 3/24 at 2:00 and stay over Friday night to compete on Saturday 3/25.  Athletes will need to pay $20 to offset costs of Friday night pizza and a Jimmie Johns box lunch for Saturday along with transportation costs.  Hotel rooms will be covered by our booster acct.

Athletes will need money for any beverages they may purchase along with a meal (fast food) after the meet before we return home.  Anticipated return to Monticello is midnight on Saturday.


Meet schedule is in the Meet Info tab.

March Madness 5K fundraiser March 18

Posted by Dave Wik on March 8, 2017 at 12:05 AM Comments comments (0)

For our track fundraiser we host a 5K Run/Walk at the Community Center.  How you can help us is by participating and/or helping to recruit others to participate.  This is a pretty low key event so walkers or runners of any ability are welcome and appropriate.  Spend some time outside and support T & F, win - win.


Info and registration @  www.monticelloraceseries.com

2017 Ready to Kick Off - To Do List

Posted by Dave Wik on March 7, 2017 at 11:55 AM Comments comments (0)

Practice starts Monday, March 13 at 3 PM in the Field House.  Make sure you are officially registered for the team by Monday or you CANNOT practice.  You can register online through your portal of you can register with the correct signed papers in the activity office.  If this is your first sport of the school year you will have several forms to complete and pay the activity fee.  If you have already been in a sport this year, you will just need to update your emergency form and pay the fee.


You must also have a current physical on file.  These last for 3 years.  Please check with the office if you are not sure if you have a current physical.


Activity fee is $160 with a family cap of $750 for the year.  If the fee is a concern, please see Mr. Revenig if other arrangements can be made.


Also, you should have good shoes to practice in.  These should be running shoes and not basketball shoes or general court shoes.  These should not be shoes used in a previous season as they will have lost support to protect you from injury.


Please be prepared and have all of this taken care of by Monday so you don't have to miss any practices.

Calendar is updated for the 2017 Season

Posted by Dave Wik on January 6, 2017 at 11:40 AM Comments comments (0)

There might still be a couple of small changes but the schedule is mostly set to start planning for the upcomong season.

Banquet will be at HS

Posted by Dave Wik on June 14, 2016 at 4:45 PM Comments comments (0)

With unsettled weather, we will move our banquet to mainstreet at the HS.  Still at 6 pm 6/14.


No chairs needed :).    Athletes should still bring unforms if haven't turned in yet.

State Results, 4 X 200 STATE CHAMPIONS !!!

Posted by Dave Wik on June 13, 2016 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

We had a great weekend at the state meet.  Our 4x200 relay broke the school record 2 times by a full second each time on the way to becoming State Champions in 1:28.19.  This is the 3rd state championship in program history and 1st relay to win state.  Congratulations Jack Hoaby, Asher Mason, Charlie Voller and Nate Hoglund.  Some pictures and videos are available on our twitter and facebook page.


Not to be outdone, Charlie Voller also PR'd two times in placing 3rd in the 400 M.  He also became only the 2nd athlete in program history to break 49 seconds in running 48.95 in the finals.  His video is also on the facebook page.


Our 4x100 relay also had a great prelim run where they also broke the school record in running 43.25.  This placed them 10th in the state but was 1 place from advancing to the finals.  Congratulations Jack, Asher, Ryder Beckman and Nate.



Banquet Tuesday, June 14

Posted by Dave Wik on June 9, 2016 at 12:05 AM Comments comments (0)

Our season end banquet will be Tuesday, June 14 at 6:00 PM at the track.  A meal will be served.  Details can be found in the TEAM INFO tab.  Invitations have also been mailed out.

Banquet Tuesday, June 14

Posted by Dave Wik on June 9, 2016 at 12:05 AM Comments comments (0)

Our season end banquet will be Tuesday, June 14 at 6:00 PM at the track.  A meal will be served.  Details can be found in the TEAM INFO tab.  Invitations have also been mailed out.

State Meet this weekend

Posted by Dave Wik on June 9, 2016 at 12:00 AM Comments comments (0)

We will Have our 4x100 (Jack, Asher, Ryder, Nate), 4x200 (Jack, Asher, Charlie, Nate) and Charlie in the 400 running prelims on Friday morning.  Top 9 will advance to Saturday's Finals.  Good Luck Magic State athletes!!! 


Updates will be posted here and tweeted.

Sat. Dept. 6:45 AM for Section Finals

Posted by Dave Wik on June 3, 2016 at 8:55 PM Comments comments (0)


Wednesday Section Results

Posted by Dave Wik on June 1, 2016 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

We had a good day of 4 final events along with prelims to start the sectional meet.  Noah Lanka kicked off our team scoring with a nice PR in the PV for a 7th place tie.  We also had 3 PR's in the 3200 M with Logan Wright and Mitchell Hughes breaking the 11 min. barrier for the first time.  Jacob Wilts also PR'd to finish 9th.  Charlie Voller had a PR in the TJ.  Hunter Alphano PR'd in both hurdle races.


Qualifiers for Saturday's finals out of prelim races are:

100 M  Nate Hoglund

200 M  Asher Mason (PR)

400 M  Charlie Voller and Tyler Sirovy

800 M  Andrew Mergen and Levi Bican

The 1600 M, all Relays, HJ, LJ and Discus will also have their finals Sat.


Complete results can be located from the link provided in the MEET INFO tab.

Section Competition This Week

Posted by Dave Wik on May 31, 2016 at 1:05 PM Comments comments (0)

On Wednesday we will travel to Sauk Rapids for prelims in track events 800M and shorter.  No relays will run.  The 3200M will be run and will be a final.  We will also have finals in the Shot Put, Pole Vault and Triple Jump.

Bus departs at 1:00 PM and the meet starts at 3:00.


On Saturday we will travel to Alexandria for the finals day, other than those events that had finals on Wed.


The bus will depart at 7:30 AM and the meet starts at 9:30

STRONG 3rd at Mississippi 8 Conf *Corrected*

Posted by Dave Wik on May 24, 2016 at 11:15 PM Comments comments (0)

We produced 16 PR's, 3 Conf. Champions, 7 more All-Conf. performances, 6 honorable mention A-C and a New Conf. & School Record.  A very good day and a team wide effort to finish 3rd in our extremely competitive conference. Every relay team earned All-Conf.


The conference/school record was produced by our 4 x 100 relay team of Jack Hoaby, Asher Mason, Ryder Beckman and Nate Hoglund.  Andrew Mergen added a championship in the 800 M (PR) along with our 4x400 relay of Tyler Sirovy, Levi Bican, Andrew Mergen and Charlie Voller (PR)


* Correction from previous post, All-Conf. is 1-4 Ind and 1-2 Relay

Other All-Conf performances:

2nd- 4x200 Hoaby, Mason, Voller, Hoglund (coming from last to second after a fall)

2nd- 4x800 Matt Baloun, Sirovy, Bican, Mergen (PR)

2nd- Hoglund 100M, Voller 400 (PR)

3rd- Bican 800M (PR)

4th Robbie Watson 300H (PR), Joe Schultz HJ


Honorable Mention A-C (5-8 Ind, 3-4 Relay)

5th Jacob Wilts 1600M (PR), Nick Johnson Discus (PR)

8th Tyler Jassman 100M, Jack Hoaby 200M (PR), Tyler Sirovy 400M (PR), Calvin Rhode Discus

Other PR's:

Logan Wright 1600M, Mitchell Hughes 3200M, Noah Lanka PV, Tyler Jassman LJ, Voller TJ


Complete results and team summary can be seen in the RESULTS tab.



Rss_feed